The Strand explodes with music to keep you dancing all weekend. From classic jazz and blues; to swing and funk – there is something for everyone!

Downtown Carnival

Curly Bracket

Jazz, Swing, Blues & Funk on the Strand!

The Strand explodes with music to keep you dancing all weekend. From classic jazz and blues; to swing and funk – there is something for everyone!

Tauranga Central comes alive as an exciting jazz hub with two days of music and entertainment that will keep you dancing all weekend!

With multiple stages along the Strand, extending through Red Square, there is music for everyone to enjoy, from jazz and swing, to blues and funk.

Keep the kids happy at the Family Fun Zone and shop until you drop with the Downtown retailers. Then grab a seat at one of The Strand’s many fine bars and restaurants to enjoy a tantalising meal with your jazz!

Proudly sponsored by
When & Where
Saturday 31 March & Sunday 1 April 2018
The Strand, Masonic Park & Red Square Family Fun Zone at Masonic Park (between Phoenix and India Today)
12pm - 6pm
Admission
GOLD COIN
Children 14 and under FREE
Save the Event

Bookmark

Share this Event
Saturday Timetable
Sunday Timetable
Saturday Timetable

Stage 1 - Mt Brewing Co Stage 2 - Legacy Accountants Stage 3 - Carrus Stage 4 - EVES Realty Stage 5 - Hotel Armitage
The Grant Winterburn Experience
Jazz-rock fusion featuring one of NZ’s finest keyboard exponents (AUCK)
12:00 PM

Spiral
Synth & brass, jazz & funk from longstanding festival favourites (AUCK)
1:45 PM

The Torch Songs Band
Reunion of one of the local festival faves. 7-piece jazz and Latin (TGA/WAIK)
3:30 PM

Garh
The legendary Tait Kora leads his East Coast band playing jazz and funk (WHAK)
4:45 PM
Hamilton Blues Society (HBS) Detour
Waikato based band (HAM)
12:00 PM
Randy Matthews Quintet
Quirky acoustic jazz - oldtime jazz from a fresh new band (TGA)
12:00 PM
B-Side Band
Long standing local harp & guitar rhythm and blues heroes (TGA)
12:00 PM
Audio Farm
Improv trio led by Andrew Hall (AUCK)
12:00 PM
HBS Velvet Bulldozer
Reformed legendary Waikato band (HAM)
1:15 PM
Rongotai College Band
Student and staff jazz combo direct from the National Youth Jazz Comps (WELL)
1:15 PM
Edwina Thorne Band
Sassy trumpet jazz standards and more (AUCK)
1:15 PM
Tracy Hopewell and Fever
Vocalist Tracy Hopewell leads her band through jazz standards (HAM)
1:15 PM
HBS Cara & The Blues Experience
Quality blues straight out of H’town (HAM)
3:00 PM
Hipstamatics
Premium funk party band. Soul vocals and superb musicianship (AUCK)
3:00 PM

Juice on the Loose
Rhythm and blues and funk from Petra Rijnbeek and her soul crew (AUCK)
4:30 PM
Wellington High School (Island Birdie and In Limbo)
Outstanding student jazz combos direct from the National Youth Jazz Comps (WELL)
3:00 PM

Brilleaux
British Rhythm and blues warriors. Festival favourites. (TGA)
4:30 PM
Trad Jazz
Dixie and New Orleans trad (AUS)
3:00 PM

Superhero Secondline
A taste of new Orleans - jazz in the secondline marching tradition (AUCK)
4:30 PM
HBS 3am Blues
Some of Hamilton’s finest blues players (HAM)
4:30 PM

Stage 1 - Mt Brewing Co

  • The Grant Winterburn Experience Jazz-rock fusion featuring one of NZ’s finest keyboard exponents (AUCK)
    12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
  • Spiral Synth & brass, jazz & funk from longstanding festival favourites (AUCK)
    1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  • The Torch Songs Band Reunion of one of the local festival faves. 7-piece jazz and Latin (TGA/WAIK)
    3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Garh The legendary Tait Kora leads his East Coast band playing jazz and funk (WHAK)
    4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 2 - Legacy Accountants

  • Hamilton Blues Society (HBS) Detour Waikato based band (HAM)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • HBS Velvet Bulldozer Reformed legendary Waikato band (HAM)
    1:15 PM - 2:25 PM
  • HBS Cara & The Blues Experience Quality blues straight out of H’town (HAM)
    3:00 PM - 2:45 PM
  • HBS 3am Blues Some of Hamilton’s finest blues players (HAM)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 3 - Carrus

  • Randy Matthews Quintet Quirky acoustic jazz - oldtime jazz from a fresh new band (TGA)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Rongotai College Band Student and staff jazz combo direct from the National Youth Jazz Comps (WELL)
    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Hipstamatics Premium funk party band. Soul vocals and superb musicianship (AUCK)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • Juice on the Loose Rhythm and blues and funk from Petra Rijnbeek and her soul crew (AUCK)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 4 - EVES Realty

  • B-Side Band Long standing local harp & guitar rhythm and blues heroes (TGA)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Edwina Thorne Band Sassy trumpet jazz standards and more (AUCK)
    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Wellington High School (Island Birdie and In Limbo) Outstanding student jazz combos direct from the National Youth Jazz Comps (WELL)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • Brilleaux British Rhythm and blues warriors. Festival favourites. (TGA)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 5 - Hotel Armitage

  • Audio Farm Improv trio led by Andrew Hall (AUCK)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Tracy Hopewell and Fever Vocalist Tracy Hopewell leads her band through jazz standards (HAM)
    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Trad Jazz Dixie and New Orleans trad (AUS)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • Superhero Secondline A taste of new Orleans - jazz in the secondline marching tradition (AUCK)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
No events available!

Sunday Timetable

Stage 1 - Mt Brewing Co Stage 2 - Legacy Accountants Stage 3 - Carrus Stage 4 - EVES Realty Stage 5 - Hotel Armitage
Audio Farm
Improv trio led by Andrew Hall (AUCK)
12:00 PM

Tracy Hopewell & Fever
Vocalist Tracy Hopewell leads her band through jazz standards (HAM)
1:45 PM

The Blue Riders
Local blues tinged 4-piece playing standards and fusion originals (TGA)
3:30 PM

The Torch Songs Band
Reunion of local festival faves. 7-piece jazz and Latin (TGA/HAM)
4:45 PM
Chill Factor
The popular long-time house band for the Tauranga Blues Club (TGA)
12:00 PM

HBS Conmen
Sax & guitars - solid blues sound reminiscent of 1940/50/60’s blues bands (HAM)
1:30 PM
Jan Preston
Australsia’s premier boogie-woogie pianist and vocalist. (AUS)
12:00 PM
Kryptonite
Beachy bossa and left of centre improv (RAGLAN)
12:00 PM
Randy Matthews Quintet
Quirky acoustic jazz; old time jazz from a fresh new band (TGA)
12:00 PM
Edwina Thorne Band
Sassy trumpet jazz standards and more (AUCK)
1:15 PM
B-Side Band
Long standing local harp & guitar rhythm and blues heroes (TGA)
1:15 PM
Garh
The legendary Tait Kora leads his East Coast band playing jazz and funk (WHAK)
1:15 PM
HBS Shotgun
Hamilton based; Jazz and rock (HAM)
3:00 PM

HBS Out of the Blues
Blues harpist Haggis Maguiness leads his band of international blues players (HAM)
4:30 PM
Superhero Secondline
A taste of New Orleans - jazz in the secondline marching tradition (AUCK)
3:00 PM

Spiral
Synth & brass, jazz & funk from longstanding festival favourites (AUCK)
4:30 PM
Gin Rickey Jive
Local vocalist Carol Power and her jazz band (TGA)
3:00 PM

Brilleaux
British Rhythm and blues warriors. Festival favourites. (TGA)
4:30 PM
The Grant Winterburn Experience
Jazz-rock fusion featuring one of NZ\'s finest keyboard exponents (AUCK)
3:00 PM

Juice on the Loose
Rhythm and blues and funk from Petra Rijnbeek and her soul crew (AUCK)
4:30 PM

Stage 1 - Mt Brewing Co

  • Audio Farm Improv trio led by Andrew Hall (AUCK)
    12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
  • Tracy Hopewell & Fever Vocalist Tracy Hopewell leads her band through jazz standards (HAM)
    1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
  • The Blue Riders Local blues tinged 4-piece playing standards and fusion originals (TGA)
    3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  • The Torch Songs Band Reunion of local festival faves. 7-piece jazz and Latin (TGA/HAM)
    4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 2 - Legacy Accountants

  • Chill Factor The popular long-time house band for the Tauranga Blues Club (TGA)
    12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
  • HBS Conmen Sax & guitars - solid blues sound reminiscent of 1940/50/60’s blues bands (HAM)
    1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
  • HBS Shotgun Hamilton based; Jazz and rock (HAM)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • HBS Out of the Blues Blues harpist Haggis Maguiness leads his band of international blues players (HAM)
    4:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Stage 3 - Carrus

  • Jan Preston Australsia’s premier boogie-woogie pianist and vocalist. (AUS)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Edwina Thorne Band Sassy trumpet jazz standards and more (AUCK)
    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Superhero Secondline A taste of New Orleans - jazz in the secondline marching tradition (AUCK)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • Spiral Synth & brass, jazz & funk from longstanding festival favourites (AUCK)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 4 - EVES Realty

  • Kryptonite Beachy bossa and left of centre improv (RAGLAN)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • B-Side Band Long standing local harp & guitar rhythm and blues heroes (TGA)
    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  • Gin Rickey Jive Local vocalist Carol Power and her jazz band (TGA)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • Brilleaux British Rhythm and blues warriors. Festival favourites. (TGA)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Stage 5 - Hotel Armitage

  • Randy Matthews Quintet Quirky acoustic jazz; old time jazz from a fresh new band (TGA)
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Garh The legendary Tait Kora leads his East Coast band playing jazz and funk (WHAK)
    1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
  • The Grant Winterburn Experience Jazz-rock fusion featuring one of NZ\'s finest keyboard exponents (AUCK)
    3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
  • Juice on the Loose Rhythm and blues and funk from Petra Rijnbeek and her soul crew (AUCK)
    4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
No events available!